College of Arts & Sciences
Senior Award recipients for the College of Arts & Sciences
Excellence in Biology
Maddison Baiotto, Hubert, NC
Accepted to ECU’s PhD Program in Anatomy & Cell Biology
Excellence in Biology
Sarah Hashman, Gig Harbor, WA
Plans to take a “gap” year working as a Medical Scribe before attending Medical School
Excellence in Biological Research
Tsuehai Yang, Concord, NC
Plans to take a “gap” year and work as an EMT before applying to medical school with a preference to Jerry M. Wallace School of Osteopathic Medicine.
Edna Q. Proffit Award for Excellence in Chemistry Research
Peter Robbins, Davidson, NC
Faculty Award for Excellence in Biochemistry
Matthew Hutchens, Sanford, NC
James M. Jung Award for Excellence in Chemistry
Ryan Towey, Fuquay-Varina, NC
Zondervan Academic Award
Rachel Carol West, Newton Grove, NC
Plans to work within a church youth ministry program & return to Campbell to attend Divinity School in the coming years
Outstanding Christian Studies Major
Rachel Carol West, Newton Grove, NC
Plans to work within a church youth ministry program & return to Campbell to attend Divinity School in the coming years
High GPA/Academic Award & Biblical Studies Award
Parker Barnes, Apex, NC
Heading to Atlanta, GA, to work for House of Cherith
Don Keyser Church History Award
Charles Patrick Daniel Goldston, NC
Plans to attend the Southeastern Baptist Theology Seminary in Wake Forest, NC
Communication Media Senior of the Year
Zach Berly, Lillington, NC
Sports Communication Senior of the Year
Hannah McCravy, Murfreesboro, TN
Health Communication Senior of the Year
Amber Merklinger, Supply, NC
Public Relations Senior of the Year
Amber Merklinger, Supply, NC
Journalism Senior of the Year
Rebecca Passner, Raleigh, NC
Public & Interpersonal Communication Senior of the Year
Cameron Turlington, Willow Springs, NC
Communication Studies Senior of the Year Award
Leah Tripp, Bethel, NC
Will begin graduate work at James Madison University in the Communication and Advocacy Program
Doris Mary Christian Prize
Leah Tripp, Bethel, NC
Will begin graduate work at James Madison University in the Communication and Advocacy Program
Mabel Powell Award of Excellence
Brenna Strickland, Dunn, NC
Plans to teach High School English
English Chair’s Award for Leadership & Service
Abigail Pore, Mebane, NC
Pursuing an MA in Faith and Leadership Formation at Campbell University’s Divinity School & an MS in Library Science at UNC-Chapel Hill for a career as a theological librarian
Outstanding Exercise & Sport Science Major
Abigail Elizabeth Kroner, Wake Forest, NC
Outstanding Kinesiology Major
Megan D. Frick, Albemarle, NC
Outstanding Athletic Training Major
Morgan Elizabeth Garris, Powell, OH
Outstanding Fitness Wellness Management Major
Alissa B. Yaw, Wilmington, NC
Outstanding Sport Management Major
Hayley C. Barber, Summerfield, NC
Sara Virginia Hackney Award of Excellence in Political Science and History
Christine Lee Leonard, Wake Forest, NC
Attending Elon Law in the fall
Dr. Elmer L. Puryear Political Science Award
Ellen Parker Watson, Smithfield, NC
Attending Norman A. Wiggins School of Law to study Family Law
W. Conard Gass History Award
Sarah Elizabeth Lockamy, Willow Springs, NC
Plans to work on a PhD in both History and Psychology, and translating Ancient Greek Documents
J.P. Gardner Social Science Award
Janine Ana Lambeth, Wilmington, NC
Plans to save for graduate school and then pursue a Master’s in Library Science
Senator Robert Morgan Excellence in Pre-Law Award
Dontel Lamore Dunston, Raleigh, NC
Plans include saving for Law School, then studying to become an appeals lawyer to seek justice for human rights violations
Walter S. Barge History Book Award
Samantha Laura Nester, Ararat, VA
Plans to work towards a Master’s Degree in History and become a teacher
Criminal Justice Award
Connor David Knudsen, Stedman, NC
Plans to pursue a career with the NC Highway Patrol as a State Trooper
Homeland Security Award
Ryan William McAllister, Raleigh, NC
Plans to explore opportunities in federal law enforcement or intelligence operations
Outstanding Senior in Information Security
Jarrin Sacayanan, Waikoloa, HI
Plans to continue working in the field of Information Security Compliance while gaining more skills to get the dream job of being an Ethical Hacker
Outstanding Senior in Information Technology Management
Faris Ghazal, Morehead City, NC
Plans to reside in Raleigh and work in the Information Technology Field
Outstanding Senior in Mathematics
Alexis Owens, Arnold, MD
Working as a Risk Analyst for Credit Suisse
Outstanding Senior in Mathematics with Teacher Licensure
Ellen Jones, Clinton, NC
Searching for a job at a local High School to teach mathematics with plans to complete a Master’s in Education and become National Board Certified
Outstanding Senior in Mathematics and ITS
Kristen Powell, Mebane, NC
Moving to Washington, DC to work for the Department of Defense
College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences
Senior Award recipients for the College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences
Outstanding Academic Performance
Samantha Rozier, Wade, NC
Outstanding Leadership
Dana Wang, Raleigh, NC
Advocacy Award
Samantha Clark, Philadelphia, PA
Has accepted a position at WakeMed North as a Clinical Nurse II in the Operating Room
Dr. Sandra L. Goings Duty, Honor and Integrity Award
Leslie Webster, Sanford, NC
Dr. Nancy Duffy Leadership Award
Jenson Norris, Wallace, NC
Has accepted a contingent job at the ER at New Hanover Regional Medical Center in Wilmington, NC
Academic Excellence
Madison Rose Franklin, Clermont, FL
Plans to continue to work at her senior internship site with Glycan Therapeutics, working in protein purification
Mennear Research Award
Emily Jayne Jones, Wilson, NC
Plans to pursue work in the pharmaceutical industry
Student Leadership Award
Caroline Marie Carew, Cary, NC
Plans to pursue work in the pharmaceutical industry
School of Business
Senior Award recipients for the Lundy-Fetterman School of Business
Norman A. Wiggins Award for Excellence
Caroline Bowns, Cumming, GA
Pursuing career at Wells Fargo, Winston Salem
Outstanding Senior
William Knabe, Garner, NC
Graduating December 2020
Outstanding Senior
Ashton Hayes, Franklinton, NC
Plans to continue career with Coastal Credit Union in Raleigh, NC as a Community Engagement Officer
Outstanding Senior
William “Sam” Godwin, Dunn, NC
Plans to attend Law School
Outstanding Senior
Alexis Owens, Arnold, MD
Pursuing career as a Risk Analyst for Credit Suisse
Outstanding Senior
Mackenzie Kolesar, Crofton, MD
Plans to pursue MBA in Business Administration and enter a field that allows her to improve the quality of care in nursing homes
Outstanding Senior
Alexandra Nicoara Hateg, Transylvania, Romania
Beginning work as a Global Sales Strategy & Operations Analyst at HIS Markit in Raleigh (a global information provider)
Outstanding Senior
Collin Jack Cooper, Scranton, PA
Relocating to Raleigh to start a career at Acquire as part of their Marketing and Sales Team
Outstanding Senior
George A Rauh, IV, Flanders, NJ
Plans to earn BBA/MBA degrees and use his knowledge and skills to grow the game of golf
School of Education
Senior Award recipients for the School of Education
Outstanding Senior
Samantha Martin, Mayodan, NC
Outstanding Senior
Savannah Presley, Kannapolis, NC
Special Education Award
Angel Searcy, Willow Springs, NC
Plans to remain in Harnett County teaching students with exceptionalities
Elementary Education Award
Hannah Dalton, Roxboro, NC
Plans to secure a teaching position in an elementary classroom where she can share her love for teaching & learning
Elementary Education Award
Mary-Rosalyn Naylor, Angier, NC
Plans to obtain a teaching position where she can leverage her knowledge of classroom management, lesson planning and assessment to further develop each child’s strengths
Secondary Education Award
Sue Jones, Clinton, NC
Hopes to secure a teaching position in a local school district
Middle Grades Award
Stephany Gonzalez Torres, Dunn, NC
Hopes to teach in a local school district
Student Teacher of the Year
Brenna Strickland, Dunn, NC
Hopes to secure a High School English Teaching position in one of the surrounding school districts
School of Engineering
Senior Award recipients for the School of Engineering
Outstanding Senior, Chemical/Pharmaceutical Concentration
William Strader, Reidsville, NC
Outstanding Senior, Mechanical Concentration
Anna Elise Bolton, La Plata, MD
Accepted a Mechanical Engineering position at Jacobs in Arlington, VA
Outstanding Senior, Mechanical Concentration
Daniel Taylor, Roxboro, NC
Outstanding Senior, Mechanical Concentration
Michael Williams, Raleigh, NC
University Wide
Community Impact Student Award
Jaden Grimes, New Bern, NC